As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. How we earn.

How we build Daily Hydro-Drops Rejuvenating Eye Gel Cream

The original, what makes it special, the shelf parts we use and how to get closer. Add or swap parts and the score updates.

DAILY

The original · Obagi

Daily Hydro-Drops Rejuvenating Eye Gel Cream

$80 · 0.5 oz

A gel-cream for under the eyes that hydrates with glycerin and sodium hyaluronate and cushions with shea butter and hibiscus, Abyssinian and meadowfoam oils.

Official product page (opens in new tab)

Prices and listings checked Oct 28, 2026. Amazon prices change; the link shows today's price.

Step 2 · The build

Our build 3 parts

Peptide eye serum + hydrating eye cream

  • Illustration of The Ordinary Multi-Peptide Eye Serum

    The Ordinary

    The Ordinary Multi-Peptide Eye Serum

    Niacinamide and caffeine serum (AM and PM)

    AGlycerin and sodium hyaluronate · 6 of 25BNiacinamide · 10 of 20
    $25View product (opens in new tab)

    Not an affiliate link.

  • Illustration of e.l.f. SKIN Holy Hydration! Eye Cream

    e.l.f. SKIN

    e.l.f. SKIN Holy Hydration! Eye Cream

    Hydrating cream on top (AM and PM)

    AGlycerin and sodium hyaluronate · 25CShea butter and hibiscus, Abyssinian and meadowfoam oils · 13 of 25
    $11View product (opens in new tab)

    Not an affiliate link.

  • Illustration of CeraVe Eye Repair Cream

    CeraVe

    CeraVe Eye Repair Cream

    Adds: Niacinamide

    AGlycerin and sodium hyaluronate · 25BNiacinamide · 20CShea butter and hibiscus, Abyssinian and meadowfoam oils · 13 of 25
    Check priceView product (opens in new tab)

    Not an affiliate link.

Partial credit means the part only partly matches that standout.

The 100 points

What stands out 100 pts

We split Daily Hydro-Drops Rejuvenating Eye Gel Cream into 5 standout parts. Each bar shows what the build earns.

  • AGlycerin and sodium hyaluronate25 of 25 pts

    Fast, lasting hydration, the main clinical claim.

  • BNiacinamide20 of 20 pts

    Soothes and helps dullness and fine lines.

  • CShea butter and hibiscus, Abyssinian and meadowfoam oils13 of 25 pts

    Plant lipids that cushion and protect the thin under-eye barrier.

  • DTuberose callus extract0 of 15 pts

    A plant cell extract Obagi says boosts radiance over time.

    No close retail equivalent: we credit at most 25% of these points.

  • ELight-reflecting titanium dioxide0 of 15 pts

    Gives an instant brighter look under the eyes.

Optional

Get closer score under 80

58 / 100. We have not found a shelf product that closes more of the gap yet.

89 is our ceiling. Tuberose callus extract has no close retail equivalent, so we cap it at 25% credit.

Step 3 · Buy

Buy the build

One link per part. Each opens the retailer in a new tab.

Skincare SuppliesOct 28, 2026

Your build

  1. 01The OrdinaryThe Ordinary Multi-Peptide Eye Serum$25

    Not an affiliate link.

  2. 02e.l.f. SKINe.l.f. SKIN Holy Hydration! Eye Cream$11

    Not an affiliate link.

  3. 03CeraVeCeraVe Eye Repair CreamCheck price

    Running total $36 + check price

    View product (opens in new tab)

    Not an affiliate link.

Build total$36 + check price
The splurge$80
Match58/100

The total leaves out the 1 part showing "Check price".

How to use

  1. Patch test any new active on the inner forearm or behind the ear for 24-48 hours first. AM and PM: one drop of eye serum per eye, let it sink in, then a rice-grain of eye cream. Keep the fridge-cold serum for puffy mornings.
  2. Add CeraVe Eye Repair Cream: The closest single match: niacinamide high in the list, hyaluronic acid, glycerin and ceramides in a fragrance-free cream. It lacks the plant oils and the instant brightening tint.

Other single-product swaps

One bottle instead of a build. Sorted by match score; scores use the same standouts as above.

budget Closest we found

CeraVe Eye Repair Cream

CeraVe

Match score 58 out of 100

No close match yet — we show the nearest formulas.

Check price · 0.5 oz
What it shares, what it misses

Shares

  • Niacinamide (second ingredient)
  • Glycerin and hyaluronic acid
  • Ceramides
  • Sweet almond oil

Misses

  • Tuberose extract
  • Shea and hibiscus oils
  • Light-reflecting pigments

Why it is close. The closest single match: niacinamide high in the list, hyaluronic acid, glycerin and ceramides in a fragrance-free cream. It lacks the plant oils and the instant brightening tint.

Ingredient list source

View product (opens in new tab)

Not an affiliate link.

budget

e.l.f. SKIN Holy Hydration! Eye Cream

e.l.f. SKIN

Match score 38 out of 100
$11 · 0.53 oz (15 g)
What it shares, what it misses

Shares

  • Glycerin and hyaluronic acid
  • C10-18 triglycerides and jojoba esters
  • Vitamin E

Misses

  • Niacinamide
  • Tuberose extract
  • Light-reflecting pigments

Why it is close. An $11 cushiony eye cream that matches the hydration and soft emollient feel. It adds peptides but has no niacinamide.

Ingredient list source

View product (opens in new tab)

Not an affiliate link.

budget

The Ordinary Multi-Peptide Eye Serum

The Ordinary

Match score 16 out of 100
$25 · 15 ml
What it shares, what it misses

Shares

  • Niacinamide
  • Caffeine
  • EGCG antioxidant

Misses

  • Hyaluronic acid
  • Plant oils
  • Tuberose extract
  • Light-reflecting pigments

Why it is close. A light eye serum with niacinamide, caffeine and peptides for puffiness and dark circles. It is thin, so follow with a cream for the cushion and hydration.

Ingredient list source

View product (opens in new tab)

Not an affiliate link.

What the science says

Full ingredient list

Show the INCI list

Aqua/water/eau, propanediol, coco-caprylate/caprate, butylene glycol, glycerin, pentylene glycol, hexyl laurate, butyrospermum parkii butter, triheptanoin, limnanthes alba seed oil, phenoxyethanol, dextrin palmitate, avena sativa kernel extract, acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, dilinoleic acid/autanediol copolymer, C10-18 triglycerides, carbomer, hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, sodium hydroxide, polianthes tuberosa callus extract, crambe abyssinica seed oil, hibiscus sabdariffa seed oil, sodium hyaluronate, niacinamide, trisodium ethylenediamine disuccinate, citric acid, tamarindus indica seed gum, alumina, amodimethicone, palmitic acid, castor oil/ipdi copolymer, polysorbate 60, sorbitan isostearate, ethylhexylglycerin, glucose, tocopherol, helianthus annuus seed oil, tin oxide (CI 77861), titanium dioxide (CI 77891), beta carotene (CI 40800)

Source

Questions

What does the 58/100 score for our Daily Hydro-Drops Rejuvenating Eye Gel Cream build mean?

We split Daily Hydro-Drops Rejuvenating Eye Gel Cream into 5 standout parts worth 100 points in total. The build earns 58 of a possible 89. 89 is the most we claim, because some standouts have no close retail equivalent.

What is the best dupe for Daily Hydro-Drops Rejuvenating Eye Gel Cream?

CeraVe Eye Repair Cream by CeraVe is our closest single-product match at 58 out of 100 (0.5 oz). It shares Niacinamide (second ingredient), Glycerin and hyaluronic acid, Ceramides, Sweet almond oil.

How much can I save on Daily Hydro-Drops Rejuvenating Eye Gel Cream?

Daily Hydro-Drops Rejuvenating Eye Gel Cream costs $80 for 0.5 oz. The closest dupe has no price we could confirm (see the seller page). Prices change, so check the seller page.

Is CeraVe Eye Repair Cream exactly the same as Daily Hydro-Drops Rejuvenating Eye Gel Cream?

No. Dupes share the key actives but can differ in concentration, vehicle and supporting ingredients. Missing from this one: Tuberose extract, Shea and hibiscus oils, Light-reflecting pigments. See our methodology for how we score.

Related